




Western Images by Frederic Remington
[ Chromolithographs | Collier | Wood engravings | Relief Halftones ]
Other view pages
[ Location Index | Subject Index | Artists ]

Frederic Remington (1861-1909)
Nowhere is the American West to be found more completely illustrated than in the works of Frederic Remington. Born in upstate New York on October 1, 1861, by age 19, he had distinguished himself as a football player and pugilist at Yale. Leaving Yale and the East upon his father's death, he arrived on the western plains in 1880 and found the demanding life to his liking, excelling in the use of the lariat and six-gun. He became friends with the working men of the times, prospected for gold, rode with military troops on campaigns, and roamed such fabled routes as the Santa Fe Trail and Bozeman Road. Remington quickly realized that he was witnessing the end of an era. As he wrote later in Collier's Weekly: "I knew the wild riders and the vacant land were about to vanish forever-and the more I considered the subject, the bigger the 'forever' loomed."
Five years later, with his inheritance exhausted and a net worth of three dollars, Remington arrived in New York City packing his voluminous portfolios resolved to break into art and illustration. Initial successes were thin, yet within 18 months editors were seeking him out; his painting, "The Courier's Nap on the Trail" appeared at the annual exhibition at the National Academy. Within a few years he was recognized as the foremost western illustrator, short story author (Roosevelt preferred him to Owen Wister and Bret Harte) and sculptor of his day. Yet he continued to roam each summer for the increasingly elusive characters of the Old West. Fascinated with and befriended by the Indians, Remington anticipated the last rebellion by the Sioux. Narrowly escaping death in combat in the Badlands, he rushed east to document the events for Harper's Weekly. Remington is unique for his "caught-in-action" style, a legacy of his lack in formal training and its stifling pedagogy--which he could never tolerate. He died in 1909 after surgery for appendicitis, his career at its apogee, some 48 well-lived years of age.
[ Chromolithographs | Collier | Wood engravings | Relief Halftones ]
Chromolithographs

"Antelope Hunting." From Sport: or Shooting and Fishing. Boston: Bradlee, Whidden Publishing Co., 1889. 12 x 18. Chromolithograph. Signed lower left in image. Excellent condition. Framed.
This rare print is one of the first Remington prints issued in color. "Arriving where nearer approach mounted would alarm the game, the ranchman ran stooping and finally crept stealthily to the ledge, where he peered cautiously above the edge and saw the antelope. A quick, but careful aim, and the rifle cracked." $1,250

"Goose Shooting." From Sport: or Shooting and Fishing. Boston: Bradlee, Whidden Publishing Co., 1889. 12 x 18. Chromolithograph. Signed lower left in image. Very good condition. In frame with buffer mat.
Another rare Remington, the mate to the print above. This image shows two hunters and a dog on the Platte River. After Remington died this print was reissued, curiously, with a different title of Pheasant Shooting. $950
Prints from A Bunch of Buckskins. New York: R.H. Russell, 1901. Chromolithographs. Paper size: 20 x 15. Very good condition. Denver.
In 1901, New York publisher R.H. Russell produced a rare portfolio of eight classic western images based on Remington pastels. These are among the most sought-after of Remington's prints.
- None currently available.
"A Russian Cossack." From American Illustrators. New York: Charles Scribner, 1892. 10 1/2 x 8 3/4. Color collotype. Trimmed to image and mounted onto board as originally issued. $175
Collier prints
Prints from Done in the Open. New York: P. F. Collier & Son, 1903. Ca. 12 x 20. Half-tone prints with folds as issued.
- "At Last." [aka "Killing a Cattle Thief"] $150
- "Oo-Yah!" [aka "Howdy Pard"] $150
- "The Tortoise and the Hare." $150
- "A Sure Sign." $150
- "The Last Token." $150
- "Latest News" $150
Single page images. Ca. 8 x 12.
- [Bringing home the cattle] $90
- [On guard duty] $90
- [The encounter] $90
"Caught in the Circle. The Last Stand of Three Troopers and a Scout Overtaken by a Band of Hostile Indians." 1903. 12 1/4 x 19 3/4. Color relief half-tone. With fold as issued. Denver. $325

From Six Remington Paintings in Color. New York: P. F. Collier & Son, 1906. Color relief half-tones. Very good condition, except as noted. Denver.
From the portfolio Eight New Remington Prints. New York: P. F. Collier & Son, 1907. Color relief half-tones. Very good condition. Denver.
"His First Lesson." From Remington's Four Best Paintings. New York: P. F. Collier & Son, 1908. Color relief half-tone. Very good condition. $125

"A Cavalry Charge." New York: Colliers, 1910. 8 x 23 1/4. Screen print. Signed lower right in image. Excellent condition.
Part of Remington's painting of "A Cavalry Charge" was issued as the frontispiece of Collier's Weekly in October 1910, but the entire picture was issued as a separate print by Collier's, advertised in 1910 for $1.50. As a separate print, this is one of the rarest, not to mention most dramatic of the Remington prints. $750
"Gathering of the Trappers." Aka "The Rendezvous." From Frederic Remington's Paintings. New York: P. F. Collier & Son, 1912. Second edition. Color relief half-tone. $275
Wood engravings

Unless noted otherwise, the following prints are from Harper's Weekly (New York); are uncolored wood engravings; and are in very good condition. Sizes are for image only, excluding any text. Denver.
- T. de Thulstrup after Remington. "Ejecting An 'Oklahoma Boomer.'" March 28, 1885. $125
- "The Apaches Are Coming." January 30, 1886. 9 1/8 x 13 1/2. $90
- T. de Thulstrup after Remington. "Shot on Picket." May 29, 1886. 13 1/2 x 19 3/4. $200
- Frederic Remington. "Signalling the Main Command." July 17, 1886. 7 x 8 3/4. $75
- "Mexican Troops in Sonora." August 7, 1886. 9 x 13 1/4. $65
- "Types from Arizona." August 21, 1886. 6 7/8 x 9 1/4. $45
- "Soldiering in the Southwest--the Rescue of Corporal Scott." August 21, 1886 10 3/4 x 9. $125
- "A Quarrel Over Cards--A Sketch From A New Mexican Ranch." April 23, 1887. 9 x 13 3/8. $150
- "In The Lodges Of The Blackfeet Indians." July 23, 1887. 8 5/8 x 13 3/4. $125
- "Training United States Troops In Indian Warfare." October 1, 1887. $110
- "Hunting the Prong-Horn Antelope in California." After sketch by C.F. Holder. February 2, 1889. 11 1/4 x 9. Wood engraving. $115
- "The Last Lull in the Fight." March 30, 1889. 12 3/8 x 20 1/4. Wood engraving. $225
- "Cheyenne Scouts Patrolling the Big Timber of the North Canadian, Oklahoma." April 6, 1889. 19 3/4 x 12 3/4. Wood engraving. $225
- "The Ambushed Picket." June 8, 1889. 11 1/4 x 8 3/4. Wood engraving. $115
- "Cavalry in an Arizona Sand-Storm." September 14, 1889. 13 1/8 x 19 3/4. Wood engraving. $185
- "Mexican Miners at Work--Drilling." October 19, 1889. 13 1/2 x 9. Wood engraving by R. Staudenbaur. $55
- "A Bull-Fight In Mexico." June 1, 1889. 13 1/2 x 19 1/4. Wood engraving. $165
- "'Thrust His Lance Through His Body and Rode Him Down.'" December 7, 1889. 13 1/4 x 9. Wood engraving by R. Staudenbaur. $125
- "Canadian Backwoods Architecture." January 25, 1890. 8 7/8 x 13 3/4. $50
- "Arrest of a Half-Breed Whiskey Smuggler by Canadian Mounted Police." From The Graphic. June 28, 1890. 9 x 12. Wood engraving. $60
- "Crow Indians Firing into the Agency." 9 1/2 x 13 1/2. $90
Relief Halftones
Unless noted otherwise, the following prints are from Harper's Weekly (New York); are uncolored relief halftones; and are in very good condition. Sizes are for image only, excluding any text. Denver.
- "Mounted Policemen Arresting Burglars Uptown In New York." February 2, 1889. 9 x 14. Relief half-tone. $45
- "The Dying Cacique." December 21, 1889. 6 1/4 x 9 1/8. $40
- "The Sioux Outbreak in South Dakota." January 24, 1891. Stain along bottom edge of image. 10 x 13 1/2. $70
- "Watching the Dust of the Hostiles from the Bluffs of the Stronghold." January 31, 1891. 10 1/8 x 14. $70
- "The Sioux War--Final Review of General Miles's Army at Pine Ridge-The Infantry. February 7, 1891. $60
- "General Miles Reviewing the Mexican Army." July 4, 1891. Relief halftone. 8 1/2 x 13 5/8. $60
- "Mexican Doorways." July 25, 1891. Relief halftones. 9 1/4 x 14 1/8. $45
- "American Tourists in Mexico." August 15, 1891. Relief halftone. 9 x 13 5/8. $45
- "The Advance-Guard, or the Military Sacrifice." September 16, 1893. Relief halftone. 13 1/2 x 19 3/8. $165
- "All Off In A Bunch." April 13, 1895. Relief halftone. 8 1/2 x 11 3/4. $75
- "Bringing In A Deserter." Relief halftone. $65
- "A Run to the Scout Camp." Relief halftone. $45

Place Order 





To Contact us, call, write, fax or e-mail to:

8441 Germantown Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19118 USA
(215) 242-4750 [Phone]
(215) 242-6977 [Fax]
PhilaPrint@PhilaPrintShop.com 
©The Philadelphia Print Shop, Ltd. Last updated March 7, 2013